Mitotyping Technologies - The clear choice for forensic mitochondrial DNA and STR analysis.

Accredited for human identity testing by ASCLD/LAB since 2001 and permitted in forensic identity by New York State.

We are also permitted in the area of forensic identity by the New York State Department of Health.

Mitochondrial DNA is present in rootless shed hairs, hair fragments, skeletal remains, and other samples too minimal and/or degraded for STR testing.

MITOTYPING TECHNOLOGIES, PRIVACY STATEMENT
Effective 12/01/2004
 
Mitotyping Technologies, ("Mitotyping Technologies") is proud to offer you access to online information and services for forensic applications of mitochondrial DNA analysis. As one of the oldest and most experienced companies providing forensic mtDNA testing, we are dedicated to providing you with the most informative, convenient and useful Internet site possible.  
 
At Mitotyping Technologies, we are equally committed to protecting your privacy. With a mission to use our scientific knowledge, training and experience to help families and individuals resolve questions of identity and to support the criminal justice system in its search for the truth through the use of forensic mtDNA typing methods, we understand the importance of protecting privacy and developing client relationships based upon trust. We developed this Privacy Statement to give you a full understanding of terms and conditions relating to the information that you share with us through our site. This Statement describes our privacy policies and includes how we collect, use and protect client information.
THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
 
Personally-Identifiable Information
You may visit mitotyping.com ("the Site") as a guest without registering. Our website only collects personally-identifiable information with your consent. Information collected with your consent may include information you provide to become a registered user, responses to surveys, or inquiries that you may have into Mitotyping Technologies services. This information will only be used to respond to your inquiries or for purposes of improving our content or services.
 
If you are inquiring about Mitotyping Technologies services, personally identifiable information and case information may be collected. Individuals submitting information for a service inquiry may be contacted by a Mitotyping Technologies representative for further information.
 
No personally identifiable information from your site registration will be shared with third parties.
 
Registration Information
Registration with the Site will give you access to certain features as well as the ability to personalize certain features. If you choose to become a registered user, we will ask you to share personal information through various online forms. So that the registration process is compliant with federal law under the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), you are first asked for your birth date. Birth date information is collected only to validate your age and is not stored.
 
You are required to supply your First and Last Name, Email Address, Sign-In Name and Password. These fields are labeled to indicate that they are required. The following fields are labeled as optional: Title, Address, City, State, ZIP Code, Phone and Fax. Based upon your registration, you may have access to additional information or services.
 
Information collected for registration may also be used to (1) provide you with updates or notices from Mitotyping Technologies, (2) improve our products and services, (3) improve client service and/or (4) in aggregate, guide our internal marketing efforts. No personally identifiable information from your site registration will be shared with third parties.
 
Surveys and Feedback Forms
From time to time, our site may request information from you via surveys or feedback forms. Participation in these surveys or feedback forms is voluntary. If personal information is requested, Mitotyping Technologies will fully disclose this to you prior to submission. Information collected is used for the purposes of improving our product and services and understanding our audience.
 
Cookie Information
A cookie is a piece of data stored on your computer tied to information about you. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information that you supply. The Site uses session or dynamic cookies to let us know when a user is signed in. Once you close your browser, the cookie simply terminates. When a registered user is signed in, cookies may offer the following benefits and additional services after Sign-in:

1. Content tailored to registered users
2. Use of other services that require Sign-In
3. Session time-out, a security feature
 
You can disable cookies in your browser's preferences. If you disable cookies in your browser, you may still use the Site. Services that require Sign-In will not work if cookies are disabled.
 
We do not use web beacons (single-pixel gifs) to count visitors or deliver co-branded services.
 
Log File Information
Like most standard website servers the Site utilizes log files. We use a tracking utility called DeepMetric LiveStats® that analyzes log files to summarize user movement. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, referring domain name, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp and number of hits and page views. Log files are not linked to personally identifiable information.
 
Mitotyping Technologies uses data gathered from the tracking utility to guide content, sales and marketing decisions and to monitor system performance. We do not tie log files to personally identifiable information.
HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
We use the information that you share with us to provide you with the best possible service.
 
Information that you share regarding service inquiries is used only to process your request. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to fulfill your request or services. We use return email addresses to answer the email that we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.
YOUR REGISTERD USER PROFILE
We do not associate information that we collect through log files or third parties with your personal profile. The information is provided voluntarily by you when you register for the site. A profile is stored information that gives you access to certain features as well as the ability to personalize certain features. Your profile can be used only by you but may be accessed by Mitotyping Technologies.
 
Accessing Or Correcting Your Registration Information:
If your personally identifiable information changes (such as ZIP code, phone, email or postal address), or if you no longer desire full access to the Site services, you may update or delete your personally identifiable information. This can be done by Signing-In and clicking on the Access My Info button at the top of the Site.
Communications from the Site
Client Service Announcement
As necessary, Mitotyping Technologies may communicate with you via email, phone or online to provide requested services and in regards to account-related issues.
 
E-Alerts and Subscriptions
E-Alerts and Subscriptions allow registered users to subscribe to Site content. Mitotyping Technologies may send E-alerts in one of two formats:
 
1. Broadcast E-Alerts: Customized email messages sent to all registered users. These e-mails may be informational or promotional in nature. Broadcast e-alerts will most typically be Mitotyping Technologies newsletter.
 
2. Subscription-based Content E-Alerts: Automatic email notification sent to registered users with site content updates. These email messages contain a link to the actual section or page, allowing them immediate and direct access to newly posted content.
 
Users can disable both Broadcast and Subscription-based Content E-alerts by checking the "OFF" option for the "Your E-Alerts are" question. The default option is OFF. Registered users also can modify their subscriptions by clicking the "Edit Subscriptions" button.
INFORMATION SHARING
 
With Outside Companies
We do not sell or give information to outside companies.
 
With Outside Related Companies
Outside organizations that provide us services (such as printing or mailing) or help us provide you with services you request may receive information to help us provide you with these services. We may also provide client information that we collect to companies that perform marketing services for us. These companies also are obligated to keep client information confidential.
 
When Required by Law
Though we make every effort to preserve your privacy, we may need to disclose personal information with others when it is required or permitted by law. Information disclosure may occur when such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, subpoenas, summonses, court order or legal process, or when release is necessary to credit bureaus or other agencies.
 
Business Transitions
In the event that Mitotyping Technologies goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of a portion of its assets, your personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred. You will be notified via a prominent notice on the Site prior to a change of ownership or control of your personal information.
LINKS
The Site may contain links to other sites and content provided by third-party sources. Mitotyping Technologies is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other such sites. Mitotyping Technologies privacy statement applies solely to information collected by Mitotyping Technologies.
OUR COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY
Mitotyping Technologies takes security seriously and employs measures to protect your information. To gain access to client information as a registered user, users must verify their identity with their unique access information.
 
Only Mitotyping Technologies employees who need user information to perform a specific job have access to personally identifiable information. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with government regulations to guard client information.
 
The servers that store personally identifiable information for the Site are in a secure environment. Personal information is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access. If you have any questions about the security of the Site, please send a message to twm107@mitotyping.com.
OUR COMMITMENT TO CHILDREN'S PRIVACY
Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect information from our website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.
MITOTYPING TECHNOLOGIES PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT CHANGES
If we change our privacy policy we will post the revised policy at the Site to keep you informed.
USAGE IMPLIES CONSENT
By using the Site, you consent to this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to this Privacy Statement, please do not use the Site.
HOW TO CONTACT US
At Mitotyping Technologies, we take privacy issues very seriously. If you have any questions, suggestions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.
 
Mitotyping Technologies
ATTN: Internet Privacy Officer
2565 Park Center Blvd. Suite 200
State College, Pennsylvania, USA 16801
Phone: 1-800-234-2528
Fax: 814-861-0576
twm107@mitotyping.com
 
 
Last Modified on December 30, 2015
PRIVACY POLICY | TERMS OF USE
Copyright © 2002-2015. Mitotyping Technologies
All Rights Reserved Worldwide
Mitotyping Technologies - The clear choice for forensic mitochondrial DNA and STR analysis.
CLOSE